Privacy Policy

Simply Good Form Privacy Policy

Welcome to SimplyGoodForm.com Consultancy Privacy Policy! Protecting your personal information SIMPLY GOOD FORM CONSULTANCY (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment is based on the ten principles contained in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). We do not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. All of the materials included on this website are copyrighted materials of Simply Good Form Consultancy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.simplygoodform.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.simplygoodform.com, (the “Website”), whether as a guest or as a registered user. This policy applies to Personal Information we collect on the Website and in email, text, forms or other electronic messages between you and the Website. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. Personal Information Personal Information under PIPEDA is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information in order to provide Diversity and Inclusion Training information to you.

In addition, we distribute publications and offer educational opportunities concerning 2SLGBTQ+ Diversity and Inclusion, which we provide as a service to you and others in our community.

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select.

If you register to download a PDF or resources, © 2020 Simply Good Form Consultancy All Rights Reserved. Simply Good Form Privacy Policy

Sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the legitimate purposes identified and for which consent has been obtained. Information You Provide To Us.

The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information. The type of personal information we may or may not collect includes: name, organization name, address and contact information, budget for services.

For our clients accessing our training programs, we may collect the following information:

  • opinions and course content feedback
  • age
  • location/broad geographical info

How do we use non-personal information?

Our site's operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The country the search came from;
  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as 'company.com' or
  • 'service.ca' and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as ‘ppp-55;
  • The type of browser (such as 'Safari version x' or 'Internet Explorer version x') you are using;
  • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows);
  • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another web site.

We use this information for statistical analysis to help us make our site more useful to users. We may disclose this non-personal information to third parties such as suppliers, clients or advertisers and/or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

We may use 'cookies' that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. Email Policies and What about spam? We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as required by law. You will not receive marketing email from Simply Good Form Consultancy unless you have consented to receive it.

From time to time we may use email as a way to keep in touch with our existing customers and other interested individuals. However, we do not send 'spam' (unsolicited marketing email). If you agree to receive email communications from us, every email message we send you will include an email address to which you can respond. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive marketing email from us, simply let us know and we will remove your name and email address from our marketing lists. We will do the same with your mailing address and telephone number on request. When you leave this site This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The School may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • to improve customer service
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
  • to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.
  • to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • to send information including quotes, confirmations, invoices, and support and administrative messages.
  • to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
  • to provide and deliver products and services customers request.
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.
  • To send periodic emails
  • We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL AND CUSTOMER INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal and customer information very seriously, and store all information on 17Hats.com, which follows industry-standard protocols to protect it. The database, including anything we store is encrypted using the industry standard AES-256 encryption algorithm.

WE NEVER SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Your personal information is yours, and we deeply respect that! We will never sell your data to anyone, ever, period. Aside from the highly-specific and highly-controlled situations in the next two sections below, we will also never share your data with anyone.


SERVICE PARTNERS AND THIRD-PARTY SUB-PROCESSORS

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

In order to provide our Service, our email subscribers subscribe directly via our Wix website. We also use 17Hats for collection of information via the forms you choose your fill in as a request for information or services. 17Hats partner with, and share data, with the following services/sub-processors: For Server Hosting and Metrics: • Amazon Web Services - hosting services • Cloudflare - site performance and security • Google Analytics - website metrics • Datadog - server metrics For Payment Processing • PayPal Disclosure of Information As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you. We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company. We may provide your information to any successor or assign in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights, or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

We also use Kajabi platform for our ON Demand programmes.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Most emails we send you will be about your account and our business dealings with you. Sometimes, we may send you non-essential emails, but these emails will have a clear way to "opt-out." If you opt out, you will no longer receive non-essential emails from us. You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Service with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Service works for you. So just a heads up on that. We use appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and password and security policies. In communicating with us, you should be aware that e-mail is not a fully secure medium. Visitor GDPR Rights

If you are visiting this Website from within the European Union (“EU”), you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU which include the following: • We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) We decide that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it. • You have the right to request access to your data that we store and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. • To the extent that you provided consent to the our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation. We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. For more information about your rights as a website visitor from the EU and the GDPR, please see the European Commission website here - https://ec.europa.eu/commission/ priorities/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/2018-reform-eu-dataprotection-rules_en.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this Privacy Policy. You may contact me, Cynthia Sweeney, at any time. Simply click on the request for services form or you may also email me at [email protected]

To request access to, changes to, or deletion of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Questions about our policy/policies - please reach out!

We would love to hear from you.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the School collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all Courses offered by the School.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enrol in the School. Your continued enrolment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Changes to this policy will be very rare, but from time to time necessary. You can be certain that we will always include the date of publication below for your reference.

Effective Date of Policy: January, 15 2019

Last Update: April 23, 2020

© 2020 Simply Good Form Consultancy All Rights Reserved.